Communic’Act Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice relates to the personal data you give over this website, on the telephone and other data we collect. We are the data controller: Echange Theatre Company Ltd trading as Communic’Act.

We may share some or all of your personal data with data processors where necessary to deliver our services. These include:

  • data storage: Google, Dropbox, Zoho CRM
  • bookkeeping: Xero
  • email delivery: Mailchimp
  • targeting our advertising campaigns: Google, Facebook and LinkedIn
  • event registration: any venue (or event organiser) where you attend one of our events

Where we share your data with others we make it a requirement that they have in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We never sell or rent your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your information. We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy from time to time at our absolute discretion. If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or relating to the transfer of your personal data, please contact us at the address found at the end of this document.

What Personal Data We Collect

We collect the personal information you provide when you register with us to use our services – that can be online, on the phone, at an event or in other ways that you choose. If you give us or we hold your personal information, this indicates that you consent to our using it, and we will treat it in accordance with this policy. We respect your privacy and the choices you make about how you want us to contact you.

Personally Identifying Information – We collect personal contact information such as your name, address, contact details including your e-mail address, mobile number and other provided contact details. We collect personal data from sources including:

  • any forms you fill in at any time,
  • over the telephone,
  • emails that you send us,
  • other companies and businesses which have your permission to share your personal data with us

We may collect your personal financial information so we can provide the correct service for you. We always take reasonable steps to protect that information.

We retain your emails as part of our records and may use the information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

Cookie Generated Information

Click here to see our Cookie Policy.

We use cookies to improve the performance of our site and give you the best experience we can. Cookies are small files, placed onto your device’s memory, or hard drive when visiting most websites. They help the site ‘remember’ if you’ve been there previously. In some cases it means it can put on screen things of interest to you. We use cookies for these types of activity:

  • Experience – to track visitors on our website (where they’ve come from, how long they stay and what they look at when on our site).
  • Security – to protect your personal data and prevent fraudulent activity.
  • Choices – during our signup process these allow you to choose and order our services.
  • Marketing – to see how our campaigns are working. This helps us improve our website design, experience and offers.
  • Information – We use third parties to collect anonymous user information, sometimes through cookies and web beacons.
  • Video – Flash cookies which assist media player functionality without which some video content may not render correctly.

Note: You can turn cookies off but if you do this you may not be able to use all services on our websites and you might see more pop-ups and other intrusive advertising, as we won’t be able to limit what you see using cookies. Some of the cookies are set by business partners (e.g. analytics companies) to track and collect browsing behaviour. Others are used to show specific content to you. (We don’t control how these cookies are set).

We permit third parties such as, but not limited to: Google, Facebook and LinkedIn to place cookies and other tracking code on our website to collect your data for the purposes outlined above. See our Cookie Policy for more on this.

Our websites may provide links to third party websites. Since we do not control those websites, you are responsible for reviewing and abiding by the privacy policies of those third party sites.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We store your personal data and use it for the purposes set out below and as notified to you from time to time.

  • to manage and to provide the services you purchase and to collect payments.
  • to decide whether to enter into an agreement with you.
  • for the purposes of historical, statistical or other research purposes (and we will provide a list to you on request)
  • to trace debtors, beneficiaries, recover debt, prevent fraud and manage the transaction or your relationship with us.
  • to provide it to other firms who provide us with services (such as our IT management firm) to keep our systems running and other services we need. We will take our normal commercial measures to keep your data safe. We will ensure that these parties only process your personal data in accordance with our express instructions.
  • to tell you of any changes to our terms and conditions or of our Privacy practices. If you continue to deal with us we will treat that as acceptance of our new Privacy terms. You may object to us by notice in writing to the Contact address.

We may also ask voluntary questions during registration for certain services so we can understand our users. We can then personalise services for you.

Marketing

Where you have given consent to market you we will send you our marketing and promotional materials for services, products, surveys, competitions, events and other activities we think useful to you.

Where permitted we may market you with the products of carefully selected third parties.

From time to time, we may use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

We (and third parties under contract with us) use customer contact information to personalise the types of information you receive from us, to determine customer satisfaction with products and/or services we have provided and to improve the operation of our services to you.

We may combine or match data your personal data for internal business purposes including aggregating information, cross matching and pooling data for effective data management, to understand your needs, improve security, devising, deploying and measuring marketing campaigns and other similar and reasonable business purposes.

We may use this data to make decisions about entering and continuing any transaction with you or any related transactions with you or anyone in your household.

You can withdraw your consent to any marketing at any time by writing to us at the address in the Contact Us section.

General

We will also use your personal data for internal business purposes including effective data management, to understand your needs, improving security of data, for statistical analysis, devising, deploying and measuring marketing campaigns and for such and other reasonable business purposes and operational efficiency improvement.

Who We Share With

We may disclose your Personal Data acting reasonably if we believe such action is necessary, for example, to protect and defend our rights or property, or to protect the interests of our customers.

Without limiting the above, we may disclose your Personal Data acting reasonably in the following circumstances:

(a) to any debt collection agency, credit or fraud monitoring scheme, security agency, or provider of any information relating to you including your personal financial information and details of how you have performed in meeting any obligations you have to us;
(b) to any party we have a commercial relationship for the purpose of accounting and auditing;
(c) any disclosure as may be required to engage with our professional advisers including, but not limited to, bankers, lawyers, accountants and other consultants;
(d) any disclosure within our Data Protection Act notification registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office; and
(e) any disclosure as permitted under current UK data protection law.

Keeping Your Data

We keep you personal data for the period we have a relationship and may keep it for up to 6 years after that in order to comply with record keeping needs and other legal reasons. We will review our retention of your personal data in line with legal circumstances.

We may retain some personal data for historical research or statistical analysis purposes and where relevant reduce it to anonymous form.

We use your personal data for the research purposes notified to you and may retain your data and the results beyond the normal retention period. Once we have no further use for your personal data in this research we will destroy it in accordance with our usual policies for that type of data.

We have put in place procedures and other security appropriate to protect the personal information you share with us. We destroy it using secure or certified methods of destruction when no longer needed.

Your Rights and Choices

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or relating to the transfer of your personal data, please contact us at the address in the contact section below.

You may ask to have the information on your account deleted or removed; however, because we keep track of certain transaction information, such as past purchases, and other similar information, for legal compliance purposes (including company bookkeeping) we may not be able to delete certain information. If information we hold appears to be inaccurate we will block its use until the position is verified to our satisfaction.

You can correct your personally identifiable information yourself by contacting us with a request for your change. We will change it if you can prove to our satisfaction that our information is incorrect or inaccurate.

You have a right to access your personal data by contacting us as shown below. We may charge you our reasonable costs if your demands are excessive in terms of extent or frequency or are unreasonable in all the circumstances.

Contacting Us

You can contact us in the following ways:

  • by email to: info@communicact.co.uk
  • in writing to: Communic’Act, 46 Oxford Drive, London SE1 2FB
  • by telephone: 020 7403 8560

 

Website Terms & Conditions

In using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions:

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We” and “Us”, refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing English Law. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Authorised employees within the company on a need to know basis only use any information collected from individual customers. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers. Parliament has created specific offences for unauthorised actions against computer systems and data. We will investigate any such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible. Please view our privacy policy in full.

Confidentiality

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and as such, any information concerning the Client and their respective Client Records may be passed to third parties. However, Client records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, other than our supplier(s) and if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. Clients have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all Client Records we keep, on the proviso that we are given reasonable notice of such a request. Clients are requested to retain copies of any literature issued in relation to the provision of our services. Where appropriate, we shall issue Client’s with appropriate written information, handouts or copies of records as part of an agreed contract, for the benefit of both parties.

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by this Company will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

Disclaimer

Exclusions and Limitations

The information on this web site is provided on an “as is” basis. To the fullest extent permitted by law, this Company:

  • excludes all representations and warranties relating to this website and its contents or which is or may be provided by any affiliates or any other third party, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions in this website and/or the Company’s literature; and

  • excludes all liability for damages arising out of or in connection with your use of this website. This includes, without limitation, direct loss, loss of business or profits (whether or not the loss of such profits was foreseeable, arose in the normal course of things or you have advised this Company of the possibility of such potential loss), damage caused to your computer, computer software, systems and programs and the data thereon or any other direct or indirect, consequential and incidental damages.

This Company does not however exclude liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence. The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law. None of your statutory rights as a consumer are affected.

Payments

Cash or BACS Transfer are all acceptable methods of payment. Our Terms are payment in full within thirty days. Any andall good ad services remain the property of the Company until paid for in full. Monies that remains outstanding by the due date will incur late payment interest at the rate of 2% above the prevailing Bank of England’s base rate on the outstanding balance until such time as the balance is paid in full and final settlement. We reserve the right to seek recovery of any monies remaining unpaid sixty days from the date of invoice via collection Agencies and/or through the Small Claims Court in the event that the outstanding balance does not exceed £3000. In such circumstances, you shall be liable for any and all additional administrative and/or court costs.

Termination of Agreements and Refunds Policy

Both the Client and ourselves have the right to terminate any Services Agreement for any reason, including the ending of services that are already underway. No refunds shall be offered, where a Service is deemed to have begun and is, for all intents and purposes, underway. Any monies that have been paid to us which constitute payment in respect of the provision of unused Services, shall be refunded.

Availability

Unless otherwise stated, the services featured on this website are only available within the United Kingdom, or in relation to companies from the United Kingdom. All advertising is intended solely for the United Kingdom market. You are solely responsible for evaluating the fitness for a particular purpose of any downloads, programs and text available through this site. Redistribution or republication of any part of this site or its content is prohibited, including such by framing or other similar or any other means, without the express written consent of the Company. The Company does not warrant that the service from this site will be uninterrupted, timely or error free, although it is provided to the best ability. By using this service you thereby indemnify this Company, its employees, agents and affiliates against any loss or damage, in whatever manner, howsoever caused.

Copyright Notice

Copyright and other relevant intellectual property rights exists on all text relating to the Company’s services and the full content of this website.